Personal data policy for CarBuddii A/S

Thank you for your interest in CarBuddii.

This Privacy Policy explains how CarBuddii A/S, CVR (Central Business Register) no. 37510750, Marselisborg Havnevej 38, 2., acting as data responsible, processes a quantity of personal data about individuals who are created as users of the CarBuddii system (“users”).

You agree as user of the CarBuddii-system, that your personal data will be processed in accordance with this personal data policy. The processing of your personal data is inter alia necessary for the functionality of the CarBuddii-system, and in addition in order for us to communicate with you and send you newsletters (if you have given your consent).

We are very aware of the need to protect the personal data of users, and we always process these in accordance with the terms and conditions set out in this personal data policy, as well as the data protection legislation which may apply at any time.

1) Collection of personal data

We collect the following personal data about users:

  • Name
  • Phone Number
  • E-mail address
  • Employment position
  • Place of employment
  • IP address

In addition, we collect information relating to how users utilize the CarBuddii system, including the CarBuddii application and its corresponding management tool.

2) Purpose and legal basis

We process personal data about users so that we can live up to the agreement concerning the use of the CarBuddii-system, cf. § 6 item 1 of the data protection legislation, and cf. article 6, section one, point b of the data protection regulation including in relation to invoicing, and in addition so that we can manage user accounts and communicate with users about the CarBuddii system.

In addition, personal data is processed concerning how users utilize the CarBuddii system, so that we can pursue our legitimate interest in improving our products and services, cf. § 6 item 1 of the data protection legislation, and cf. article 6, section one, point f of the data protection regulation The user’s personal data may in addition be used for the same purpose in connection with satisfaction surveys and similar, cf. § 6 item 1 of the data protection legislation, and cf. article 6, section one, point f of the data protection regulation

Provided consent has been given to this in connection with the creation of a subscription with CarBuddii, cf. § 6 item 1 of the data protection legislation, and cf. article 6, section one, point a of the data protection regulation, we may also process some of the personal data for direct marketing purposes, including e.g. for the transmission of newsletters and special offers. A user’s consent may be revoked at any time by contacting us at CarBuddii A/S, CVR no. 37510750, Marselisborg Havnevej 38, 2., 8000 Aarhus C, via an e-mail sent to Info@carbuddii.com, or by clicking on an unsubscribe link in the marketing messages that we send out electronically.

3) Recipients of personal data

We may share information that we have registered about users with our service providers, including providers of IT and cloud services.

4) Storage and deletion

The users’ personal data will be deleted when we no longer need to process it in order to achieve one or more of the above-mentioned goals, unless we are under obligation to continue to store the data in question in order to comply with applicable laws.

Accounting material will therefore be stored for 5 years up to the end of the fiscal year the material concerns, cf. § 10 item 1 of the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

Personal data that is processed for use in connection with direct marketing in accordance with consent thereto given by a user, will be deleted if such consent is withdrawn, or where 1 year has passed since we have last communicated with the user in question.

Other personal data that is collected will be deleted immediately after the agreement concerning use of the CarBuddii-system is terminated, although information that relates to our conclusion and performance of the agreement will be stored for 3 years after its expiry in consideration of the processing of any claims, cf. § 3 of the statute of limitations or until such requirements have been finally processed.

5) Rights etc.

Users have the right to gain insight into the personal data we have collected and processed concerning them, and request the deletion thereof. They also have the right to raise objections against the collection and further processing of their personal data. In addition, they have the right to have the processing of their personal data rectified or limited, and to have a copy of their data transferred to themselves or to a third party.It should however be noted that we may in some cases be entitled to refuse to grant such requests concerning access, rectification, objections, the transfer of user-data to a third party and/or deletion, provided we have legitimate, objective and factual reasons for this. Users will however in any event receive a reply from us concerning this, as well as a justification for any refusal of their request.

Should a user wish to make use of the above rights, or if a user has other questions regarding our processing of their personal data, he/she may contact us at any time at CarBuddii A/S, CVR no. 37510750, Marselisborg Havnevej 38, 2., 8000 Aarhus C, or via an e-mail sent to info@carbuddii.com.

6) Complaints

Users can file a complaint with us about our processing of their personal data (see contact details in section 5 above) and/or to The Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet), Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 Copenhagen K (datatilsynet.dk).

____________

Information about the consent to Albacross processing of personal data  

We obtain your consent to the processing of personal data on the behalf of Albacross Nordic AB (“Albacross”).

Information collected from cookies set in your device that qualify as personal data will be processed by Albacross, a company offering lead identification and ad targeting services with offices in Stockholm and Krakow. Please see below for full contact details. 

The purpose for the processing of the personal data is that it enables Albacross to improve a service rendered to us and our website (e.g “Lead Generation” service), by adding data to their database about companies. 

The data that is collected and used by Albacross to achieve this purpose is information about the IP-address from which you visited our website, and technical information that enables Albacross to tell apart different visitors from the same IP-address. Albacross stores the domain from form input  in order to correlate the IP-address with your employer. 

For the full information about our processing of personal information, please see our full Privacy Policy.

You may at any time withdraw your consent to this processing. Such withdrawal may be made either by contacting us, or by contacting Albacross directly. 

Albacross Nordic AB
Companyreg. no 556942-7338
Kungsgatan 26 
111 35 Stockholm, Sweden 
www.albacross.com – contact@albacross.com 

__